Accident Summary Nr: 201798006 - Employee Fingers Crushed in Candy Bar Wrapping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126088285 | 12/09/2003 | 2064 | 311330 | Shoemaker'S Candies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working for an employer that manufactured candy, as maintenance employee. Employee #1 crushed three fingers on his right hand while he was setting up a candy-bar-wrapping machine. Employee #1 was setting up the candy-bar-wrapping machine, FMC Corporation, Model Number WA 520, that had a guard over the point of operation, one at the in-feed and the other at the out-feed side of the point of operation. The guard openings were large enough to allow fingers and hands to reach the point of operation while the guard was in place. Employee #1 had both hands on each side of the machine openings adjusting the film while the machine was operating by pushing and pulling on the film so that the wrapping film would cut at the proper place. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the point of operation through the opening on the guard when the film jerked causing is fingers to be crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126088285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |