Accident Summary Nr: 201797974 - Employee lacerates arm in slip on railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331088 | 12/02/2003 | 2281 | 313111 | Tuftco Finishing Systems,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2003, a crew of six employees was installing and repairing a tenter-rail metal chain bracket on a carpet machine. The employees worked in the Dalton, Georgia, facility, but were sent to Santa Fe Springs, California, to repair machinery at a carpet manufacturer. The tenter-rail metal chain track was approximately 200-feet long by 2.5-inches wide by 0.125-inches thick. The crew was working inside the finish oven, which dries the adhesive on two pieces of carpet that are joined together. The oven was not operational at the time. One employee was feeding the tenter-rail through the oven from the rear while it was being pulled out by his coworkers. He was working from a catwalk at the rear of the oven. His coworkers were using a rope that was attached to moving rolls on the front of the oven to help move the tenter-rail. A bolt that holds the tenter-rail sections together snagged on the catwalk railing as it was being pulled across the railing and into the oven. A 20-foot section of the tenter-rail became stuck on the top rail and would not move. The employee lifted the tenter-rail with his hands to free it. This caused the tenter-rail to suddenly move forward and pull his arm across the top rail of the catwalk. This action caused a deep laceration on his left arm and a broken hand. He was taken to a local hospital and released within a few hours. The rolls on the front-side of the finish oven were not deenergized and lockout/tagout procedures were not utilized to control electrical and/or mechanical energy during this repair work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331088 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |