Accident Summary Nr: 201797958 - Machine Activates And Injures Employee's Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331070 | 12/02/2003 | 2281 | 313111 | Shaw Diversified Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on November 22, 2003, Employee #1 and some coworkers were standing on the ground working near the finish-oven of carpet production area when the tail end of a carpet fell and stuck in the J-box located near the catwalk of machine upstairs. Employee #1 climbed the J-box, put his left hand in the J-box to retrieve the tail end of the carpet, when J-box suddenly moved towards Employee #1 and crushed his hand against the metal frame of the machine. The power supply to the finish oven was not disconnected nor was any extension tool used for the job. According to employer Employee #1 did not lockout the power supply to the machine before retrieving the tail end of carpet from the J-box of finish oven and did not follow lock out/tag out safety procedures. Employee #1 later stated that the power supply to the 460-volts finish-oven was not disconnected as it would stop the whole production line and that he was not provided any extension tool for use. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his palm when his left hand got pinned between the J-box and an overhead metal beam of a finish- oven located in the finishing department. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331070 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |