Accident Summary Nr: 201797941 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Hydraulic Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332003 | 04/26/2004 | 7992 | 713910 | Los Amigos Country Club |
Abstract: At approximately 11:11 a.m. on April 26, 2004, Employee #1, a grounds keeper at a golf course, was working with coworkers to pour dirt on an area in the golf course to level the ground surface. The dirt was brought in using an old Dodge haulage truck that had a hydraulic dump truck bed, Model Number D300. While the bed of the truck was tilted in the up position and poring dirt, the truck truck ran out of gasoline and the engine stopped. Employee #1's coworkers left to get more gasoline, while he stayed behind. For some reason Employee #1 came between the truck bed and the chassis of the vehicle and was crushed. The coworkers discovered Employee #1 pinned beneath the truck bed and contacted Emergency services. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died. The accident investigation revealed that the hydraulic system of the truck bed only operates when the truck engine is running. The truck's engine provides the necessary pressure that the hydraulic system requires to raise. The truck bed will lower onto the chassis whenever the truck engine stops running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332003 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |