Accident Summary Nr: 201797917 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331831 | 04/09/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Nesa |
Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on April 1, 2004, Employee #2 and Employee #3 observed Employee #1 climbing up the storage racks to the top of the top level, almost 15 feet above the floor. Employee #1 positioned himself on the metal grate that was placed on top of the storage rack frame. Employee #1 was going to move the suspended fluorescent light out of the way so that Employee #2 could place a pallet on the rack. Employee #1 said he moved his feet slightly and the metal grate tilted, causing Employee #1 to fall through the rack and hit the horizontal brace of the next rack. Employee #1 then hit the concrete floor on his left side. Employee #1 was transported to St Francis Hospital in Lynwood, California, where he remained for three days due to multiple fractures of his left forearm, which required that pins be inserted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |