Accident Summary Nr: 201797909 - Employee's finger amputated with saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086263 | 01/14/2004 | 1521 | 488510 | Hector Velasco Dba Nova Container Freight |
Abstract: On December 30, 2003, Employee #1, a handyman and laborer for freight container terminal, was instructed by his supervisor to report to the company president's residence to work on an addition. The employee had no prior experience working in the construction trades and was not given any safety training to prepare him for the new assignment. Employee #1 was assigned to cut 2-in. by 4-in. wall stud extensions back to a wall and was given a box of tools. The employee fitted a circular saw blade onto a Makita angle grinder, Model Number N 9514B, serial number 488678, and climbed a ladder an began cutting the stud extensions. While he was cutting the wood, the saw blade kicked back and Employee #1 fell off the ladder. The saw blade amputated the employee's left index finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126086263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |