Accident Summary Nr: 201797891 - Extruder operator is burned when sprayed by molten plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088236 | 11/12/2003 | 3089 | 326122 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 29, 2003, an extruder department supervisor was changing a filter on a plastic extruding machine that manufactured items such as disposable plastic food containers. On the day of the accident, one of the thermostats in extruding machine Number 5 was accidentally dislodged from the machine. Consequently, the heater in the machine was melting the plastic at a higher temperature than normal. The filter needed to be changed so that the machine could properly remove any lumps or bubbles in the plastic. As the supervisor was changing one of the filters in the dual-filter system, liquefied plastic sprayed on him. The filter changer was designed to replace a filter without turning off the machine. Welex manufactured the extruder and Parker Directional Control Valve manufactured the filter changer with the model number of D3W1DNYC14x4629. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns to his head, neck, arms, and torso and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088236 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |