Accident Summary Nr: 201797883 - Employee injures knee with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330841 | 10/29/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Impact Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 23, 2003, Employee #1, working for Impact Framing, was on an 8-foot A-frame portable ladder installing trim around the door near the front entrance of a residential unit with a nail gun. He set the nail gun on top of the ladder and climbed down the ladder. When he reached the bottom, the ladder became shaky. The nail gun began to fall and he tried to stop it by extending his right leg out. When he grabbed the falling gun with his right hand, he accidentally hit the trigger and discharged a 16-penny nail into his right knee. He was hospitalized at Pomona Valley Hospital for 4 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301330841 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |