Accident Summary Nr: 201797875 - Employee's Eye Injured When Struck by Bungee Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088301 | 03/16/2004 | 2064 | 311330 | See'S Candy Shops, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on March 9, 2004, an employee was retrieving a silicon caulking gun from his employer's van. On the day of the accident, the candy shop was being remodeled. Materials and equipment had been placed in the van on shelves and in cabinets and was kept in place by elastic bungee cords. The bungee cords had metal hooks on each end. The employee was unhooking a bungee cord when it snapped and struck his right eye. He was hospitalized with a detached eye lens.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088301 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |