Accident Summary Nr: 201797859 - Painter falls from roof and fractures foot and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201797859 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608625501/20/20041721238320Montano'S And Friends Painting

Abstract: On December 29, 2003, Employee #1 was painting eaves of a residence with a spray coat applicator. The employee accessed the first story of the residence above the garage, and then placed a metal extension ladder on a section of the inclined roof about 3 feet from the edge in order to paint eaves on the second story. The ladder slipped out from under the employee, and he fell approximately 10 ft to the cement driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a compound fracture of the left foot and ankle. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126086255 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder