Accident Summary Nr: 201797826 - Employee caught between aerial lift and valve

Accident Summary Nr: 201797826 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608824412/03/20031721238320Sam Rammaha Painting Co.,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 26, 2003, Employee #1, a painter, was painting a warehouse at a construction site using an aerial lift. A coworker, who was not trained in the use of the aerial lift, was helping. The aerial lift was blocking a driveway and the superintendent of the general contractor asked the coworker to clear the way while Employee #1 went to the other side the building. Employee #1 yelled at his coworker not to operate the aerial lift as he was walking toward the aerial lift. Employee #1 was putting on a harness to move the aerial lift, but the coworker moved the aerial-lift basket, which struck Employee #1, pushing him against a sprinkler shutoff valve on the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized with internal injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, VALVE, STRUCK BY, PAINTER, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088244 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance