Accident Summary Nr: 201797818 - Employee Burned by Propane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330734 | 10/17/2003 | 5984 | 454312 | Wessel Propane Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:53 a.m. on October 13, 2003, Employee #1 was an employee of an engineering corporation was severely burned. Employee #1 worked for Employer #1 for about 6 years dispensing propane from delivery trucks at remote locations and from tanks at the employer's place of business. Employee #1 also conducted propane safety training for Spanish speaking employees. Employee #1 was dispensing propane from a 1990 Ford btm propane truck number 5, License Number 4t53082. The propane tank Serial Number was 123103. Prior to the accident Employee #1 filled the propane tanks on three forklifts and was injured while attempting to fill a 10.2-gal, Propane tank, Serial Number 94012. The propane tank was mounted on the bottom shelf of a two shelf open mobile cart. The top shelf contained a glue pot for melting glue. Employee #1 stated that he attached his adapter and hose from the propane truck to the propane tank, opened the propane tank fill valve and the spitter/ten percent valve. Employee #1 stated that when he opened the spitter valve no liquid came out indicating the tank was not full. Employee #1 said he then opened the propane truck hose valve and began to fill the propane tank. Employee #1 stated that less than three seconds later the propane tank relief valve lifted spraying liquid propane onto his clothes. The coworker said he saw propane come out of the relief valve in two or three puffs. The coworker told Employee #1 there was something wrong, and Employee #1 replied no problem, he just put too much gas in the tank. Employee #1 said when he saw the relief valve lifting he quickly shut the hose fill valve and told his coworker he was just going to let the relief valve vent off the extra pressure in the tank. When Employee #1 let off the extra pressure in the tank, the propane ignited and severely burned Employee #1. Employee #1 received third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The source of the ignition had not been determined. Employee #1 said he told his coworker that the propane tank and or relief valve should be replaced. The coworker said he did not recall Employee #1's previous statement. Employee #1 stated he never informed the company management of replacing the equipment. In addition, Employee #1 could not identify any defective component. Employee #1 stated that it was just a feeling he had that the tank should be replaced because it was old. No accident related citations were issued to either employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330734 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |