Accident Summary Nr: 201797792 - Employee Fingers Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330775 | 10/21/2003 | 2621 | 322122 | Smurfit Newsprint Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on October 12, 2003, Employee #1 was employed as a chemical handler for approximately 12 years at the time of the accident. Employee #1's employer had been in the business of recycling newsprint paper for about 25 years. Employee #1 was cleaning and unplugging the pulpier-scavenger unit of debris. The unit was located in the basement area of an office building on the south side of the complex. Employee #1 was using a pry bar to reach through a hatch located on the discharge side of the V-2 to dislodge a piece of metal bar from inside the scavenger machine. Employee #1's attempt was unsuccessful, so he stuck his left hand inside the scavenger and tried to remove the bar thinking that the air power was off, when the 24-in. gate valve closed inside the scavenger, amputating two fingers on Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 radioed his coworker asking him to immediately open the gate valve. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries. The investigation revealed that lockout/tag out safety responsibility was not clearly established. Employee #1 and his coworker relied on each other for locking and bleeding the air power out. Employee #1's coworker stated that he had locked the air power out but the gate valve moved due to residual air pressure inside scavenger. He also stated that there was no pressure gauge on or near scavenger's air control and injured had no way of knowing the air pressure inside the scavenger-valve unit. According to the employer, Employee #1 did not bleed the air from scavenger machine prior to cleaning. Air power control in control room was not easily accessible as noted during a walk through and was measured to be at a height of 8.5 ft from floor of control room. There was no means for safe access to the air power control. Employee #1 and his coworkers were interviewed provided written accident statements. The employer was cited for several violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330775 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |