Accident Summary Nr: 201797784 - Employee fractures femur in fall after being struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789220 | 02/27/2004 | 3593 | 333995 | Hydraulic Pneumatic, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on February 5, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were lifting a steel pipe off the floor. The pipe was 216 pounds and 20 ft long, and they were intending to move it to a horizontal band saw (Wellsaw, model number 850, serial number 2171) for cutting. The employee stumbled, fell backward and landed on the ground. His right leg was positioned over the base frame of a manual engine hoist (Ex-cell, model number 97742, weighing 2 tons). The end of the pipe that the employee was carrying landed on his right leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right femur and was transported to UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |