Accident Summary Nr: 201797768 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201797768 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133165803/09/20043547333516United Steel And Metals

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver who occasionally helped out in the fabrication shop, had been assigned to help a coworker on press brake Number 2. Employee #1 and the coworker were bending sheet metal into a channel and had just finished making the second bend. Employee #1 said that the coworker used his right index finger to hold the material in place during the bending and remove the piece once completed. Employee #1 used his left index finger to do likewise. The coworker pulled his side of the piece out but Employee #1's glove got caught when the coworker pushed on the pedal causing the press break to come down and pinch Employee #1's left index finger between the press brake and the sheet metal. The point of operation was not guarded. Employee #1 yelled for the lead man, and the lead man freed his finger. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left index finger was transported to the hospital where he was treated for the amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301331658 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light