Accident Summary Nr: 201797750 - Employee's legs fractured when struck by backing loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330882 | 10/22/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Salsbury Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a grade checker for Salsbury Engineering, Inc., was working at a construction site in Santa Fe Springs, CA. He was putting stakes in the ground to mark places that needed to be backfilled with dirt when he was struck by a Caterpillar 980C loader being driven by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized for treatment. The coworker was backing up and did not see Employee #1. The employer did not ensure that employees using earth-moving equipment were aware of coworkers such rootpickers, spotters, lab technicians, surveyors, or other workers on foot in the area of operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301330882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |