Accident Summary Nr: 201797743 - Employee is burned while cleaning extruding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331260 | 12/23/2003 | 3081 | 326113 | Spartech Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 21, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning an extruder at a facility that makes plastic rolls and sheets to prepare the machine for a new product. Employee #1 and the coworker unbolted the movable winder that holds the rolls and had a fork lift operator pull the rolls back so they would have more room to work. Employee #1 told the coworker to cover the rolls with plastic so they would not get damaged. Employee #1 began to disassemble the feed block so he could clean the parts and flush out the solidified plastic in the feed pipe. He removed five of the eight bolts from the feed block and loosened the other three. He then turned on the electric heaters to heat the cold plastic in the feed pipe. He stated that while he was waiting for the temperature in the feed pipes to reach 400 degrees farenheit, he hooked up an air hose and gathered some additional tools. He was about to place his tools on the die step located under the feed block when hot plastic erupted out of one of the bolt holes in the feed block, causing third-degree burns to his face, neck, chest, and right arm. He was transported to the UCI Burn Center where he was hospitalized. The employee stated that his plan was to place the tools on the die step and then put on his personal protective equipment including a face shield, leather welder jacket, and long leather welder gloves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331260 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |