Accident Summary Nr: 201797685 - Employee Is Injured While Removing Drive Shaft of Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331385 | 01/22/2004 | 3089 | 326121 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the upper drive shaft of an Irwin M-111 former and trim press. They could not use the manufacture's procedures for removing the shaft because the employer had modified it. The upper drive shaft was 4 inches in diameter, 74 inches long, and weighed 225 pounds. It was located about 8 feet above the floor. After removing all of the fastening devices, Employee #1 told the coworker to position a forklift on the west side of the press so that one of the blades would push against the shaft. The plan was for the coworker to bump the shaft using the forklift while Employee #1 observed the shaft movement by standing on the south side of the press. He stood on the piping manifold and braced himself by placing his right hand against the outlet side of the press's housing and his left hand on components in front of him. Employee #1 observed the shaft movement during several taps on the shaft by the forklift. As the coworker tapped the shaft again, it fell about 2 inches, pinching the fingers of Employee #1 between the bottom of the upper drive shaft and the bearing housing of the press. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his right ring and middle fingers and was transported to Queen of the Valley hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |