Accident Summary Nr: 201797669 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation in Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088210 | 11/24/2003 | 5999 | 453998 | Golden World Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working a noodle manufacturing company. Employee #1 made the dough using a mixer, and transferred the dough to a flattening machine. The flattening machine was made by Sun Lik Food Manufacturing, Model Number YU112M4A. While Employee #1 was inserting the dough into the feeding rolls, his fingers were caught in the unguarded, in-running side of the rolls. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers were crushed and the middle right finger was later amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |