Accident Summary Nr: 201797651 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821205 | 11/14/2003 | 5199 | 424990 | Lakin Tire West Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 3, 2003, Employee #1 of Lakin Tire West Incorporated, was working as a warehouse laborer. He was vacuuming the floor underneath the Columbus McKinnon tire shredder when a 14-inch tire fell and struck him. The tire fell approximately 12 feet through a gap that was between the safety net around the elevated work area and the machine. Employee #1 sustained strains to his cervical, thoracic, and lumbar vertebrae. He was transported to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119821205 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |