Accident Summary Nr: 201797644 - Employee Fractures Thumb, and Hand is Degloved in Rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822682 | 12/22/2003 | 3365 | 331524 | Alpase, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on December 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a quality control inspector for Alpase, Inc., in Downey, CA. He and a coworker were using a Walco model number 805-76 wide film laminator, with serial number 03-9010-7386. This machine applies a film of PVC covering material to aluminum plates that weigh in the hundreds of pounds. The aluminum plates are 0.625 inches thick. The PVC film is on rolls. The rolls are somewhat soft and can run forward or backward. They can also run on automatic or by means of a foot pedal operating as a constant contact control device. Because the rolls turn slowly and run quietly in the context of a noisy shop, it is difficult to know if the rolls are turning or not. At the time of the accident, the rolls were running in reverse and in automatic mode. The distance from the opening of the rolls' guard to their nip point was 5 inches, and the width of the opening was 2.25 inches. Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished removing uneven aluminum plates from the feed table. The rolls were running in reverse to eject the last plate, which was on the bottom. That plate had initially been pushed into the rolls to make contact with the film and to prevent it and the other plates from rolling off the feed table. Removal of the bottom plate was necessary. As the last plate was removed, the PVC material was being pulled into the feed side. Employee #1 went to the exit side of the rolls to pull out the PVC material. His right hand was pulled into the rolls' nip point. He sustained a fractured right thumb and a soft tissue avulsion (degloving) of the right hand. He was transported to Saint Francis Hospital and then was transferred to Western Hand and Orthopedics. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119822682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |