Accident Summary Nr: 201797636 - Employee amputates thumb on a cheese slicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330494 | 09/11/2003 | 2022 | 311513 | Los Altos Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, was demonstrating the workings of machine to a group of three coworkers of the production department. Employee #1's task at the time of accident was to collect pieces of cheese from underneath the box. The blade on box was about five feet high from floor level. Employee #1 was holding a container to receive the product from box when one of the blades sliced his left thumb due to an unsafe action. An inspection of the machine revealed that the moving blade-bracket and associated pinch points were not completely covered for safety. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330494 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |