Accident Summary Nr: 201797628 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201797628 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611536910/15/20031742238310Lightfoot & Sons Lath And Plaster

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a construction worker, was on a horse scaffold finishing a window of a one story building. He fainted and fell 5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was flown to a hospital and admitted for treatment of a rib fracture.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HORSE, RIB, FAINTED, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126115369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold