Accident Summary Nr: 201797610 - Employee Is Fatality Injured by Falling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201797610 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608808711/21/20037538811111Le Claire Automotive/Bob Broadwell

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 21, 2003, Employee #1, an automotive mechanic, and his coworkers was working for an automotive company. Employee #1 was working under a blue 2001 GMC Sierra 2500 HD pick-up truck. The vehicle was raised on a Benwil outrigger above ground automotive lift, Model Number TPO-7, Serial Number 2682. The truck fell of the lift on top of Employee #1 to the ground. The height of the outrigger's swing arms was 70-in. above the concrete floor. Employee #1's coworkers said that they heard a loud noise and one coworker, working in the next service bay, yell for someone to summon emergency help. Employee #1's coworker positioned a hydraulic floor jack under the vehicle and lifted it off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, OUTRIGGER, HYDRAULIC JACK, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088087 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics