Accident Summary Nr: 201797602 - Employee's finger is amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201797602 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133040308/28/20033499332710Felbro Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:40 p.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a press welder with Felbro, Incorporated, was using a stationary electric press-welder to weld flat metal grids. When his left index finger was under the ram, he inadvertently pressed the foot pedal, causing the ram to slide down onto the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation. There was no point of operation guard or other safety device on the press and Employee #1 was not using a hand extension tool to hold the metal grid when accident occurred.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, PRESS, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301330403 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters