Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201797586 - Employee Injures Hand While Pouring Concrete Into Formwork

Accident: 201797586 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/14/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30133039508/26/20031542Signs Express

At approximately 12:20 p.m. on August 14, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a business sign near the sidewalk of an establishment. They made a small excavation approximately 14 inches wide by 20 inches high by 60 inches long and installed formwork around the excavation. A ready mix concrete truck arrived to pour concrete into the formwork. The truck driver parked the truck on the road near the sidewalk, installed a 3-section delivery chute, and started pouring concrete into the formwork. Employee #1 was near the chute discharge end and noticed that concrete was not flowing in the chute. He put his right hand on the chute discharge end and tried to raise it a few inches so that concrete could flow. At the same time, the truck driver raised the chute with a control located on the side of truck. Employee #1's hand was scratched when it was caught between the metal chute and the formwork. He suffered cuts and deep lacerations on his right hand and palm and was transported to Garfield Medical Center where he was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: excavation, concrete truck, construction, caught between, laceration, concrete, hand
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301330395 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Other