Accident Summary Nr: 201797578 - Employee pinned under hopper by sweeper truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086719 | 10/03/2003 | 3341 | 331314 | Custom Alloy Light Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:32 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was a driver of a small sweeper truck used to clean up various debris in a secondary aluminum smelting and recovery plant. The sweeper truck was manufactured by Power Boss, Inc., and the model number was SW 88-LD, Serial Number 677126. The sweeper was parked under a large bag house providing minimal overhead clearance to keep it out of the weather. A coworker notices that the sweeper operator was pinned between the driver's seat and the bottom of the bag house structure. The coworker then summoned help from other workers. A forklift truck was used to pull the sweeper from the hopper to free the driver. Employee #1 suffered chest compression and a spinal fracture. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086719 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |