Accident Summary Nr: 201797560 - Employee's foot is injured when run over by cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086164 | 12/08/2003 | 3799 | 333924 | Zieman Industries |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, according to Employee #1 (a spray-coating operator), the wheel of a cart which holds trailers to be spray-coated with primer ran over his right foot. He stated that he was wearing steel-toed tennis shoes. Employee #1, who is a diabetic, did not report an injury at the time of the accident. After his condition worsened over the next week, he sought medical attention while on a personal trip out of the country. Employee #1's right foot was subsequently amputated. The employer denies any knowledge that a work-related injury occurred. An investigation found no violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126086164 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |