Accident Summary Nr: 201797545 - Employee is injured in fall on stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301330460 | 09/04/2003 | 9411 | 923110 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: At around 4:00 p.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1 with the University of Southern California slipped and fell on a stairway while descending from the third floor to the second floor. She was hospitalized for a fracture to her right ankle. An inspection found no deficiencies with the steps reportedly involved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301330460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Physicians |