Accident Summary Nr: 201797537 - Employee Suffers Amputation Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088053 | 11/19/2003 | 2844 | 325611 | Physicians Formula Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 15, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer, and a coworker were cleaning a TGM Meccanica T2 tube-filling machine, Model Number 400, Serial Number 090295101 at a cosmetics company. Employee #1 had not received training on cleaning, sanitizing, lockout or the use of extension tools. At the time of the injury, Employee #1 and the coworker were cleaning the machine. The coworker was on the side of the machine that the controls were on. The machine had not been locked out during cleaning and the coworker said the remote jog button was not working. The coworker said he knew Employee #1 was using alcohol and paper towels to clean parts of the machine but could not see her. The coworker said he had cleaned the hopper and was about to flush out the previous product. The coworker said he pulled out the emergency stop button and that automatically started the machine. Employee #1 screamed and the coworker immediately pushed the emergency stop button. Employee #1 said she was cleaning the rotating nozzles with alcohol and a paper towel when she noticed the pressure sealer jaws were dirty. Employee #1 was cleaning the pressure sealer jaws when the coworker activated the machine without warning causing Employee #1's right middle finger of to be caught in the jaws of the pressure sealer. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the right middle finger, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |