Accident Summary Nr: 201797495 - Employee injured while operating a circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201797495 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132987605/23/20032448321920Guadalupe Dela Cruz

Abstract: On May 22, 2003, Employee #1, worker for a pallet repairing facility, was operating a circular saw in the attempt to repair a pallet. The pallet and saw were located on a 28-inch-high platform. For some reason, the saw's electric cord became loose from the outlet, causing it to turn off. Employee #1 rested the saw on the pallet and then firmly affixed the plug to the outlet. The saw turned on and moved backwards towards Employee #1, coming into contact with his left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Cedar's Sinai and treated for a 7-inch to 8-inch laceration on his left ribcage. A detailed investigation revealed that the saw did not have a safety guard and its switch was defective.

Keywords: GUARD, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, RIB, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301329876 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction