Accident Summary Nr: 201797453 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091107 | 11/13/2002 | 5411 | 0 | K V Mart Co. Dba Top Valu Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone using a band saw to cut round steaks. Employee #1 had been hired about one week before the accident. However, Employee #1 had worked for another company for about three years and had progressed from an apprentice to a meat cutter. Employee #1 had also received training in the use of the equipment. Employee #1 was cutting the last piece of round steak for a customer when his hand came in contact with the bottom portion of the band saw blade. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right middle and ringer fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |