Accident Summary Nr: 201797446 - Employee injures thumb while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330833 | 10/29/2003 | 2542 | 337127 | Rapid Rack Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 23, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a press brake manufactured by Durma Corporation, Model Number HAP 30120, Serial Number 7042024057. He was bending 36-inch-long by 2-inch-wide sections of sheet metal during the manufacture of metal storage racks. The employee was placing the raw stock in the dies using his fingers when his hand became stuck in the upper die, causing the amputation of the tip of his left thumb. He was hospitalized with his injury. The investigation revealed that although the press was equipped with a two-hand trip capability and a presence sensing device, the employer stated that it was suspected that the light-curtain-type guard may have been out of adjustment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |