Accident Summary Nr: 201797438 - Employee Injures Finger When Trapped by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086222 | 11/12/2003 | 2448 | 321920 | Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working for a wood pallet manufacturing company. He was using the forklift truck to position a mobile ramp to the back end of a trailer. He placed one of the forks in a hole in the side of the ramp that allowed access to the hydraulic valve. To make a detailed adjustment, Employee #1 got out of the forklift, and placed his hand through the hole to adjust the valve. The forklift rolled forward, trapping his left hand and crushing it. Employee #1 sustained a fractured finger and was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that he was aware that the action was in violation of the company's safety policies. Inspection of the ramp and its hydraulic mechanisms and of the forklift involved in the accident did not reveal any defects. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |