Accident Summary Nr: 201797420 - Press Brake Activated And Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201797420 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609036408/14/20033444332439Master Enterprises Inc.Dba Abc Restaurant Equip.Co

Abstract: On August 7, 2003 at approximate 4:00 PM, a temporary helper (employee #1) fractured his left 4 fingers when the upper tooling of a press brake fell on his fingers while he was assisting his supervisor forming a sheet metal. The employer reported the injury on August 11, 2003 at 2:11 PM more than 8 hours after learning of the injury. The employer manufactures restaurant equipment such as burners or sinks. Employee #1 was hired as a summer help who was assisting other employees with various duties during his less than two weeks of employment. On the day of the incident, he was helping his supervisor (supervisor #1) forming a long piece of sheet metal by holding an end of the work piece on the press brake. When his left hand was in the point of operation, the supervisor operated the press, which caused the upper tooling of the press brake to fall on his left hand. There was no point of operation guard or protective devices available at the time of the incident. Cincinnati Incorporated manufactured the press brake with the part number of CB II, 175-ton capacity.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, INEXPERIENCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126090364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction