Accident Summary Nr: 201797412 - Employee amputates finger in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090513 | 10/17/2003 | 3354 | 331316 | Gemini Aluminium Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on August 30, 2003, an employee was operating the band saw to cut 8-in diameter aluminum billets into smaller segments that could be placed into the extrusion machines. The saw involved in the accident was a horizontal band saw, Wellsaw 1270. The operation did not require the operator's hand to be placed at or near the point of operation. The blade jammed and did not lower toward the stock. The employee placed his hand on the stock and leaned forward to examine the blade housing when the blade came down and partially amputated 3rd and 4th fingers on his left hand. The employee was transported to USC medical center where he was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |