Accident Summary Nr: 201797396 - Employee's fingers are crushed in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126088194 | 11/04/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Golden State Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 1, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was servicing the equipment in the Meat Department. The paddle on the finished grinder Machine Number 2, which pushed the meat into the grinder, was not working. Employee #1 turned off a switch in order to service the paddle, but he turned off a wrong switch and also did not lock it out. He then pulled down the belt of the belt and pulley drive to test it, but the machine started itself. His fingers were entrapped at the nip point of belt and pulley drive. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated and the tip of middle finger was crushed while servicing a meat paddle. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126088194 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |