Accident Summary Nr: 201797388 - Employee is injured when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 201797388 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133066810/06/20037312541850Viacom Outdoor

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1 with Viacom Outdoor was part of a crew dismantling a billboard in Irwindale, CA. While a crane lifted a section of the billboard weighing about 800 lbs, an eye bolt fasted to the section failed and the section fell, striking Employee #1 in his head, and pinning him to the ground. Coworkers lifted the section toremove Employee #1, and he was transported to USC Medical Center with fractures of both ankles and knee pain. He was then transferred to Tarzana regional Medical Center. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HARD HAT, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ADVERTISING SIGN, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301330668 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers