Accident Summary Nr: 201797370 - Employee receives leg fractures when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090430 | 08/27/2003 | 3365 | 331524 | Alhambra Foundry Company, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 2003, Employee #1, a janitor was walking through a clean room. The clean room was located at the northwest corner of the plant. There was a forklift driveway in the middle of the clean room where coworkers on foot and forklifts traveled. As Employee #1 walked across the forklift aisle of the clean room, a coworker operating a forklift backing up knocked him down. The forklift ran over his legs, causing fractures. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he received surgical treatment to repair the fractures in his legs and then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |