Accident Summary Nr: 201797362 - Printing Press Amputates Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330635 | 10/06/2003 | 3083 | 326130 | Zentih Specialty Bags |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Beasley-French, two-color, 31-in., printing press Serial Number 1704. Employee #1 said he was working alone and was in the process of replacing the plates and rebalancing the cylinder that holds the plate when the injury occurred. Employee #1 said he rolled the guard back that covers the cylindrical plate so he could see how it was printing. Employee #1 said he saw a blob of ink on the cylindrical plate and used his finger to wipe it off. Employee #1 said his finger got caught between the ink rollers resulting in an amputation of the left index finger. The Beasley-French printing press involved in the incident was equipped with a built in lockout device. Employee #1 said he routinely used this lock out and would place the key in his pocket. Employee #1 said he had never seen anyone reach into the ink rollers while the press was running and that he had only done this once before. Employee #1 was treated for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |