Accident Summary Nr: 201797354 - Employee's finger amputated when crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201797354 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133064310/08/20033444332439Pacific Award Metals Corp

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 6, 2003, an employee and a coworker were using a Chicago Dreis & Krump press brake, Model Number 1012L, Serial Number L13934. The employees stated that the backstop guide had been fabricated by the employer and it was ineffective. As a result, the employees had to manually lift and guide the pieces of sheet metal into the brake. In addition, the pneumatic "B" gate did not completely enclose the point of operation prior to and during the die closure. The employees stated they were doing the best they could. They had bent approximately 200 pieces. They were bending a piece of sheet metal that already had some bends and this was to be the one of the last bends to be made. The piece was approximately 5 feet long and between 6 and 8 inches wide. The employee was on the left side of the press lifting and guiding the material. His coworker was on the right side lifting and guiding the sheet metal and operating the foot petal that activates the press. The employee was using his left index finger and thumb to lift and guide the piece into position when it slipped and his left index finger was crushed between the die and the ram. He walked to the supervisor's office and was sent to the clinic and later to Downy Hand Center. He amputated his left index finger but was not hospitalized. This employee had been working in this facility for approximately six months as a machine operator helper and a machine operator.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301330643 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators