Accident Summary Nr: 201797297 - Employee's hand is crushed by truck mounted crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201797297 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608864009/29/20031542236220Acl Construction

Abstract: On September 24, 2003, Employee #1, a rigger, was working for a subcontractor unloading sections of concrete forms to be used in a freeway widening project. He was standing on a truck flatbed as the truck mounted crane operator was offloading the concrete forms from the flatbed. As the boom lowered to drop a load, Employee #1 had his hand on top of a stanchion post on the side of the truck. The boom came down on top of the employee's hand, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries. The crane was an 11-ton National Crane hydraulic crane, Model Number 446A, Serial Number 20657.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND, HYDRAULIC CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126088640 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment