Accident Summary Nr: 201797271 - Employee slips and injures himself on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091594 | 09/03/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Jsa Corporation Dba Hippopotamus |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 18, 2003, Employee #1, working in the spray finishing department drying pieces of furniture that had been recently spray-finished with a rag. At the time of the accident, production was moving quickly and the employees placed the sprayed furniture items on slats of wood on an adjacent floor area until they could get to them. The process required a change in finish color, so Employee #1went to get a clean pair of gloves. Upon returning to the work area, Employee #1 slipped on the floor, which had become slippery due to the furniture pieces that were standing on the floor. He sustained a fracture to the left arm and three broken ribs on the left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |