Accident: 201797263 - Employee Struck By Truck Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126090273 | 05/01/2003 | 1611 | Michael Anthony Co., Inc. |
At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was guiding the rubber hose that was attached to the end of the pipe on a pump truck pouring concrete. The concrete pump truck was a Putzmeister with a 52-m boom, Model Number TSS52.5-14. One of the truck's outriggers sunk into the ground, causing the boom to fall, and strike Employee #1's shoulder. Employee #1 was paralyzed from neck down and hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126090273 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |