Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201797263 - Employee Struck By Truck Boom

Accident: 201797263 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/01/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12609027305/01/20031611Michael Anthony Co., Inc.

At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was guiding the rubber hose that was attached to the end of the pipe on a pump truck pouring concrete. The concrete pump truck was a Putzmeister with a 52-m boom, Model Number TSS52.5-14. One of the truck's outriggers sunk into the ground, causing the boom to fall, and strike Employee #1's shoulder. Employee #1 was paralyzed from neck down and hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete pump, paralysis, concrete truck, construction, truck, struck by, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126090273 Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile