Accident Summary Nr: 201797255 - Employee injures wrist in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201797255 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609058808/25/20031761238160Sun Valley Skylights Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 21, 2003, Employee #1 with Sun Valley Skylight and two coworkers were on the roof of a church chapel installing skylights. All three were tied off using harnesses, lanyards, rope grabs, and safety ropes that were anchored to the peak of the roof with a roof bracket. When Employee #1 put some weight on his safety rope to reposition himself on the roof, a metallic click was heard by the coworkers, and Employee #1 fell down the 12-to-12 sloped roof, and then fell 10 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at Huntington Memorial Hospital for a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, LIFELINE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126090588 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof