Accident Summary Nr: 201797248 - Employee is injured when struck by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330387 | 08/22/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Design Masonry |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was rigging a bundle of 8-ft-long rebar at ground level. When a coworker lifted another bundle of rebar from a scaffold platform approximately 20-ft high, one rebar slipped out of his hands and fell, striking Employee #1 in the shoulder. He was hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301330387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |