Accident Summary Nr: 201797198 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201797198 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132991806/09/20031794238910A & C Landscaping,Inc Aka A & C Construction Inc.

Abstract: At about 8:05 a.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1 with A & C Construction and a few coworkers were inside an retaining wall excavation approximately 80 ft long, 12 ft high, and 10 ft wide. A section of unshored wall with a palm tree caved in and buried Employee #1, killing him. The investigation revealed that the safety recommendations of a soils engineer were not followed, and that no shoring, sloping or other alternate protection was used.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301329918 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse