Accident Summary Nr: 201797172 - Employee Amputates Finger in Band Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301330478 | 09/04/2003 | 3317 | 331210 | M D Stainless Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:34 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was cutting a polishing wheel in half to reduce its thickness. Employee #1 placed the 4-in. polishing wheel inside the pipe and set it up on the band saw. As the band saw was cutting, it rotated the polishing wheel. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the surface of the polishing wheel to stop it from rotating, when his left index finger was amputated up to the second knuckle and the middle finger was lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301330478 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |