Accident Summary Nr: 201797172 - Employee Amputates Finger in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201797172 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133047809/04/20033317331210M D Stainless Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:34 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was cutting a polishing wheel in half to reduce its thickness. Employee #1 placed the 4-in. polishing wheel inside the pipe and set it up on the band saw. As the band saw was cutting, it rotated the polishing wheel. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the surface of the polishing wheel to stop it from rotating, when his left index finger was amputated up to the second knuckle and the middle finger was lacerated.

Keywords: WHEEL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, WELDER, LACERATION, PIPE, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301330478 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters