Accident Summary Nr: 201797164 - Employee injures fingers in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201797164 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608786509/08/20033556333294Casa Herrera Inc

Abstract: At about 3:20 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was rolling 13-in.-long, 1.5-in.-wide, 12-gauge sheet metal on a Webb Roller (Model Number 505, Serial Number 5949, capacity 60 in. and 10 gauge). After his right gloved hand became caught in the in-running rollers, he was able to pull his hand free, despite maintaining pressure on the foot control. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of his left index finger, and crushing injuries to his left ring and middle fingers. The machine was not equipped with a guard or brake.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126087865 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators