Accident Summary Nr: 201797156 - Pinch Point Causes Amputation Of Employee'S Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301330411 | 08/26/2003 | 4011 | 482111 | L.A. Co. Mta |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1 and several coworkers were adjusting the crossing arm for a railroad line. The crossing arm was going past horizontal and Employee #1 was attempting to adjust the down buffer. Employee #1 said he placed a pad lock between the gear and the buffer to reduce the spring pressure so he could more easily adjust the down buffer that positions the crossing arm horizontally across the road. Employee #1 said he had used this method on other older train signals in the past. This railroad line used slightly different components. This was the first time Employee #1 tried placing the lock on this new system. Employee #1 said he grasped the hasp with his right index finger and thumb and asked a coworker to push the down button for the crossing arm. This caused the pad lock to pivot and pinch Employee #1's right index finger between the hasp and the signal control case. Employee #1 said he had learned this method of placing the pad lock between the gear and the buffer from watching another employee. Employee #1 said that he did not think this method was widely used and his supervisor had never seen him use this method. Employee #1 said he had about four years of experience maintaining and repairing train signal systems. Employee #1 had received training from the company that installed the signal systems. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of approximately two-thirds of the nail on the right index finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301330411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |